⚠ DISCLAIMER: This website is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to McDonald’s Corporation or McDonald’s UK. Prices and calories are for information only and may vary by restaurant.⚠ DISCLAIMER: This website is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or officially connected to McDonald’s Corporation or McDonald’s UK. Prices and calories are for information only and may vary by restaurant.

McDonald’s Breakfast Menu UK 2026 – Prices, Calories & Hours

Hero banner – McDonald's Breakfast Menu UK (1200x630)

Craving a Sausage & Egg McMuffin, a stack of pancakes or a hot hash brown before work? This guide has the full McDonald’s breakfast menu UK with prices, calories, breakfast hours, meal deals and McCafé drinks – all in one place, so you know exactly what to order (and what it costs) before you reach the counter. Last updated: October 2026.

Quick links: Wrap of the Day (Weekly Schedule) | Main McDonald’s Menu | Breakfast Hours | McDonald’s Delivery | McDonald’s App | Latest Menu Updates

On this page: Breakfast Menu | Breakfast Hours | Meal Deals | McCafé Drinks | Nutrition | How to Order | FAQs

Mcds Menu UK is an independent fan site and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to McDonald’s. Prices can vary by restaurant and are often higher on delivery apps.

McDonald's Breakfast Menu with Prices

Here’s every item on the McDonald’s UK breakfast menu with its price and calories. Breakfast is served until 11:00am daily – check our McDonald’s breakfast hours guide for the exact times at weekends and 24-hour restaurants.

Breakfast Wrap with Brown Sauce
Breakfast Wrap with Brown Sauce

£5.59665 kcal

Breakfast Wrap with Ketchup
Breakfast Wrap with Ketchup

£5.59661 kcal

Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin
Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin

£4.99376 kcal

Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin
Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin

£4.99551 kcal

Sausage & Egg McMuffin
Sausage & Egg McMuffin

£4.19423 kcal

Bacon & Egg McMuffin
Bacon & Egg McMuffin

£4.19335 kcal

Egg & Cheese McMuffin
Egg & Cheese McMuffin

£3.59295 kcal

Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup
Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup

£4.29612 kcal

Pancakes & Syrup
Pancakes & Syrup

£3.89477 kcal

Cheesy Bacon Flatbread
Cheesy Bacon Flatbread

£2.39278 kcal

Muffin with Jam
Muffin with Jam

£2.49214 kcal

Hash Brown
Hash Brown

£1.99127 kcal

Porridge
Porridge

£1.99154 kcal

Porridge with Sugar
Porridge with Sugar

£1.99166 kcal

Porridge with Strawberry Jam
Porridge with Strawberry Jam

£1.99193 kcal

Porridge with Lyle’s Golden Syrup
Porridge with Lyle's Golden Syrup

£1.99217 kcal

Flahavan's Quick Oats
Flahavan's Quick Oats

£1.99194 kcal

Apple Slices
Apple & Grape Fruit Bag

£0.9946 kcal

Breakfast Rolls & Mighty McMuffin

Fancy something bigger? These rolls and the Mighty McMuffin (a limited-time favourite – grab it while it lasts) come with your choice of tomato ketchup or brown sauce.

Menu ItemPriceCalories
Mighty McMuffin – Brown Sauce£5.79517 kcal
Mighty McMuffin – Tomato Ketchup£5.79515 kcal
Breakfast Roll with Brown Sauce£4.69500 kcal
Breakfast Roll with Ketchup£4.69496 kcal
Bacon Roll with Brown Sauce£4.59336 kcal
Bacon Roll with Tomato Ketchup£4.59332 kcal

McDonald's Breakfast Hours UK

McDonald's breakfast times 6am to 11am

Most McDonald’s restaurants in the UK serve breakfast from 6:00am to 11:00am, seven days a week – including Saturday and Sunday. At 11am sharp the kitchen switches to the main menu, so don’t be late! Times can vary slightly by restaurant, especially at those not open 24 hours.

Week DayOpening TimeClosing Time
Monday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Tuesday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Wednesday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Thursday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Friday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Saturday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Sunday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.

👉 Want the full breakdown, including bank holidays and why times vary? Read our complete McDonald’s Breakfast Hours UK guide.

McDonald's Breakfast Sandwiches & Sides

The McDonald’s breakfast menu is built around warm, freshly made sandwiches using free-range eggs, British & Irish pork sausage patties, back bacon, cheese slices, toasted English muffins and soft rolls, finished with ketchup or brown sauce.

Breakfast sandwiches on the UK menu:

  • Mighty McMuffin with Ketchup or Brown Sauce (limited time)
  • Breakfast Roll with Ketchup or Brown Sauce
  • Bacon Roll with Ketchup or Brown Sauce
  • Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin
  • Bacon & Egg McMuffin
  • Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin
  • Sausage & Egg McMuffin
  • Egg & Cheese McMuffin

Breakfast sides and lighter bites you can enjoy on their own or with a sandwich:

  • Hash Brown
  • Flahavan’s Quick Oats & Porridge
  • Apple & Grape Fruit Bag
  • Muffin with Jam
  • Cheesy Bacon Flatbread
  • Pancakes & Syrup / Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup

McDonald's Breakfast Meal Deals & Prices

Breakfast meal (McMuffin + hash brown + coffee)

Almost every breakfast sandwich comes as a meal – your sandwich plus a hash brown and a McCafé hot drink (or orange juice). A meal usually works out cheaper than buying each item separately.

Menu ItemPrice
Mighty McMuffin Meal (Ketchup / Brown Sauce)£7.19
Breakfast Roll Meal (Ketchup / Brown Sauce)£6.19
Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin Meal£6.49
Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin Meal£6.49
Bacon Roll Meal (Ketchup / Brown Sauce)£5.99
Bacon & Egg McMuffin Meal£5.69
Sausage & Egg McMuffin Meal£5.69
Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup Meal£5.39
Egg & Cheese McMuffin Meal£5.09

McCafé Drinks, Snacks & Extras for Breakfast

McCafé breakfast drinks (coffee, latte, tea)

Pair your breakfast with a freshly brewed McCafé coffee, a cold drink or a sweet treat. Here are the prices for everything you can add to your morning order.

McCafé Hot Drinks

Menu ItemPrice
White Coffee (Regular / Large)£1.99 / £2.49
Black Coffee (Regular / Large)£1.99 / £2.49
Latte (Regular / Large)£2.29 / £2.89
Cappuccino (Regular / Large)£2.29 / £2.89
Flat White£2.29
Hot Chocolate (Regular / Large)£2.79 / £3.09
PG Tips Tea (Regular / Large)£1.09 / £1.39
Espresso (Single / Double)£1.29 / £1.59

McCafé Iced Drinks

Menu ItemPrice
Frozen Strawberry Lemonade (Regular)£3.19
Frozen Strawberry Lemonade (Large)£3.51
Pineapple & Mango Smoothie (Regular)£3.29
Pineapple & Mango Smoothie (Large)£3.59

Sweets & Snacks

Menu ItemPrice
Chocolate Brownie£2.49
Millionaire’s Donut£2.39
Mixed Berry Muffin£2.39
Sugar Donut£2.19
Triple Chocolate Cookie£2.19

Water & Still Drinks

Menu ItemPrice
Tropicana Orange Juice£2.29
Nestlé Pure Life Still Water (500ml)£2.29
Robinsons Fruit Shoot£1.99
Organic Semi-Skimmed Milk£1.79
Oasis (Small / Medium / Large)£1.49 / £1.99 / £2.39

Fizzy Drinks

Menu ItemPrice
Coca-Cola Classic (S / M / L)£1.57 / £2.11 / £2.53
Diet Coke (S / M / L)£1.49 / £1.99 / £2.39
Coca-Cola Zero (S / M / L)£1.49 / £1.99 / £2.39
Sprite Zero (S / M / L)£1.49 / £1.99 / £2.39
Fanta Orange (S / M / L)£1.49 / £1.99 / £2.39

Condiments & Dips

Menu ItemPrice
Ketchup Dip£0.10
Sweet & Sour Dip£0.10
Sweet Curry Dip£0.10
Barbecue Dip£0.10
Sour Cream & Chive Dip£0.80
Sweet Chilli Dip£0.80
Smoky Barbecue Dip£0.80

McDonald's Breakfast Nutrition & Calories

Breakfast nutrition / calories infographic

Counting calories or tracking macros? Here’s the energy, protein, carbs and fat for each breakfast item. For full ingredient and allergen details, use the official McDonald’s UK nutrition calculator.

Menu ItemKcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Mighty McMuffin (Ketchup / Brown Sauce)517353028
Breakfast Roll (Ketchup / Brown Sauce)496314222
Bacon Roll (Ketchup / Brown Sauce)33221409.2
Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin376242718
Bacon & Egg McMuffin335202716
Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin551352832
Sausage & Egg McMuffin423252823
Egg & Cheese McMuffin295152714
Pancakes & Syrup47710955.6
Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup612209616
Flahavan’s Quick Oats1949284.3
Porridge (plain)1547.8233
Muffin with Jam2145.5355.6
Cheesy Bacon Flatbread278142812
Hash Brown1271.1137.4
Apple & Grape Fruit Bag460.3100.1

💡 Lowest-calorie picks: the Apple & Grape Fruit Bag (46 kcal), Hash Brown (127 kcal), plain Porridge (154 kcal) and the Egg & Cheese McMuffin (295 kcal) – the lightest breakfast sandwich on the menu.

How to Order McDonald's Breakfast

In the restaurant or drive-thru

Head to your nearest McDonald’s before 11am and order at the counter, self-order kiosk or drive-thru. You can choose a muffin or a roll, add extras such as an extra egg, bacon, sausage patty or cheese slice (charged separately), or remove anything you don’t want. Then grab a seat – your order number will be called or brought to your table.

Online with the McDonald's app

McDonald's app ordering screenshot

The easiest way to skip the queue is the McDonald’s app – it also unlocks app-only deals and rewards points.

  1. Open the McDonald’s app and choose your restaurant.
  2. Tap Order and pick the breakfast items you want.
  3. Customise them and tap Add to Bag.
  4. Choose how to collect – table service, counter, drive-thru or delivery.
  5. Select your payment method and confirm your order.

Prefer delivery? McDonald’s breakfast is available through McDelivery partners like Uber Eats, Just Eat and Deliveroo during breakfast hours. See our McDonald’s delivery guide for how it works and delivery prices.

Can You Customise a McDonald's Breakfast?

Yes! McDonald’s lets you build your breakfast your way. You can add or remove any of the main ingredients:

  • Sausage patties
  • Free-range eggs
  • Bacon
  • Cheese slices
  • Muffin or roll

A breakfast meal includes a McCafé hot drink and a hash brown, but you can also add any coffee, cold drink, donut, cookie, brownie or dip from the menu. You’re charged based on the size and quantity of what you add.

Is McDonald's Breakfast Good for You?

McDonald’s breakfast can fit into a balanced diet if you choose wisely. Options like the Egg & Cheese McMuffin, porridge and the fruit bag are lower in calories, while the egg- and meat-based McMuffins give you a good hit of protein to keep you full until lunch.

Most breakfast items contain egg, milk or wheat, so if you have an allergy or follow a special diet, always check the official allergen information before ordering. You can also remove ingredients such as cheese, egg or sausage to suit your needs.

Is McDonald's Breakfast Affordable?

Very. A McDonald’s breakfast sandwich costs between £3.59 and £5.79, while sides like hash browns, porridge, flatbread and muffins cost £0.99 to £3.89. Full breakfast meals start from just £5.09, making it one of the best-value breakfasts on the UK high street.

💰 Tips to save money on McDonald’s breakfast:

  • Order a meal instead of separate items – it’s usually cheaper.
  • Use the app for exclusive deals and to earn MyMcDonald’s Rewards points.
  • Pick budget favourites like the Egg & Cheese McMuffin or a Hash Brown.
  • Collect instead of delivery – delivery app prices are often higher.

McDonald's Holiday Hours

There’s no single rule for public holidays – each franchisee decides whether their restaurant opens and for how long. Most McDonald’s restaurants are closed on Christmas Day, and breakfast times may be shorter on bank holidays. Always check your local restaurant’s hours in the app before you go.

How to Find a McDonald's Near Me

McDonald's restaurant locator / Google Maps screenshot

Using the McDonald's website

  1. Go to the official McDonald’s UK restaurant locator.
  2. Enter your town, city or postcode and press search – or tap Locate Me to use your current location.
  3. You’ll see a list of nearby restaurants with their full address and opening hours. Pick the closest one!

Using Google Maps

  1. Open Google Maps on your phone or computer.
  2. Type “McDonald’s near me” into the search bar.
  3. Google will show every branch around you – choose the closest and head over for breakfast.

Are All McDonald's Breakfast Items Available for Delivery?

Most of them, yes. However, delivery apps don’t always show the full menu, and some breakfast items may not be available at every restaurant depending on demand, location or time of year. Delivery prices are also often a little higher than in-store prices. Learn more in our McDonald’s delivery guide.

McDonald's Breakfast Deals

The best way to get cheaper breakfasts is the MyMcDonald’s Rewards programme in the app: you earn points on every order and swap them for free food and drinks. The app also has weekly deals that change regularly. Download the McDonald’s app and keep an eye on our latest McDonald’s menu updates for new offers.

About McDonald's

McDonald’s is one of the biggest fast-food chains in the world. It started in 1940 and today has 40,000+ restaurants in more than 100 countries, serving around 70 million customers every day.

The first UK McDonald’s opened in 1974. Today there are over 1,400 restaurants across the UK, and the vast majority (around 9 in 10) are run by independent franchisees.

How Does McDonald's Maintain Its Food Quality?

McDonald’s has strict standards for preparing food in a clean environment. Different products are prepared in their own sections to reduce cross-contamination, and ingredients like free-range eggs and British & Irish pork are sourced from approved farms. You can read detailed ingredient and nutrition reports for every item on the official McDonald’s UK website.

McDonald's Franchising Details (UK)

Most McDonald’s restaurants are franchised. Here’s a rough idea of what it costs to run one in the UK. Figures are approximate – check the official McDonald’s UK franchising page for current requirements.

AspectApproximate Details
Total investment£400,000 – £800,000
Personal funds neededAt least 25% of the investment, unencumbered (over £100k)
Bank financingUp to 75% of the investment
Annual sales range£1.5 million – £4.3 million
Monthly service fee5% of net sales
Marketing fund contribution4.3% of net sales
Total annual fees (rent, advertising, service)12.25% – 21% of net sales
Typical annual cash flow (after year 1)£50k – £550k
ROI over 20 years20% – 25%

McDonald's Quick Facts

FactDetails
IndustryFood – Fast Food
TypePublic company (NYSE: MCD)
Founded1940
FoundersRichard & Maurice McDonald
HeadquartersChicago, Illinois, USA
Restaurants worldwide40,000+
First UK restaurant1974

McDonald's UK Contact Information

ContactDetails
UK Head Office Address11-59 High Road, East Finchley, London, N2 8AW
Head Office Phone+44 (0)370 524 4622

McDonald's UK Social Profiles

Social Media PlatformLink
Instagraminstagram.com/mcdonaldsuk
X (Former Twitter)x.com/McDonaldsUK
YouTubeyoutube.com/@McDonaldsUK
Facebookfacebook.com/McDonalds

Final Verdict

Whether you want a quick £0.99 fruit bag, a classic Sausage & Egg McMuffin or a full breakfast meal from £5.09, the McDonald’s breakfast menu UK offers great value until 11am every day. We’ve covered prices, calories, hours, ordering tips and deals – bookmark this page, as we update it whenever prices change. You can also view the official McDonald’s breakfast menu. Don’t forget to check the full McDonald’s menu and this week’s Wrap of the Day. Got a question or spotted a price change? Let us know!

FAQs About McDonald's Breakfast Menu UK

Most McDonald's UK restaurants stop serving breakfast at 11:00am, every day of the week. After that, the main menu takes over.

No. McDonald's UK doesn't offer all-day breakfast. Breakfast sandwiches are only available during breakfast hours, usually 6:00am to 11:00am.

Breakfast meals cost between £5.09 (Egg & Cheese McMuffin Meal) and £7.19 (Mighty McMuffin Meal). Each meal includes a hash brown and a McCafé hot drink.

The Apple & Grape Fruit Bag at £0.99 is the cheapest item, followed by the Hash Brown and porridge at £1.99.

It depends on your needs, but the Egg & Cheese McMuffin (295 kcal), plain porridge (154 kcal) and the fruit bag (46 kcal) are the lightest options. The McMuffins with egg are also a good source of protein.

Yes. You can order breakfast through the McDonald's app or delivery partners like Uber Eats, Just Eat and Deliveroo during breakfast hours. Delivery prices may be higher than in-store.

Yes. McDonald's UK serves breakfast on Saturday and Sunday at the same times as weekdays – usually 6:00am to 11:00am.

Mcds Menu UK is an independent fan site and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to McDonald’s. Prices and calories are based on typical UK restaurant information and can vary by location and on delivery apps.